Privacy policy

Pursuant to and for the purposes of Articles 7, 13 and 23 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, I declare that I have read the information statement of Moleskine Srl on the processing of my personal data, that I have been comprehensively informed of my rights and that I am aware of how and where to exercise them. Therefore,
I consent and acknowledge that I have read the statement:
I Consent to the processing of the information provided for the purposes indicated in the aforementioned information statement.

PRIVACY INFORMATION STATEMENT

1.  SUBJECT MATTER
This information statement describes, pursuant to and for the purposes of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Code on the Protection of Personal Data, the procedures and purposes for the administration of the data provided by users of the website www.moleskinerie.com (hereafter, the “Site”).
This information statement is provided pursuant to Article 13 of the Privacy Code and in consideration of Recommendation no. 2/2001 (on certain minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line in the European Union, adopted on 17 May by the EC Working Party on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data) and is addressed to all those who access the Site.
Unless indicated otherwise, all provisions specified in this information statement apply to the Site only. The Administrators of the Site and the Authors of the contents are not responsible for the contents of the sites of third parties associated either directly or indirectly, including through links from the Site.

2. DATA CONTROLLER AND PARTY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING
The data controller is Moleskine S.r.l. with registered office in 20159 Milan (Italy), Viale Stelvio 66.
The party responsible for the processing is the Brand Equity Office. The updated list of the managers with responsibility for the processing appointed by the company is available at the registered office of Moleskine s.r.l.
The processing of the data shall be carried out by employees or contractors of the company, or by the company designated as responsible for the processing, operating in any manner within the scope thereof in the role of data processors.

3. DATA PROCESSED: THEIR NATURE AND PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

The personal data provided voluntarily through this site shall be processed for the following purposes:
- strictly related to and necessary for the establishment and management of the relationship with the moleskinerie blog;
- the inclusion, if appropriate, on this website of your name / nickname / email address / website and the inclusion, where applicable, of photographs provided by you;
The simple consultation of the Site shall not in itself entail the collection or processing of the personal data of users, except as provided for and regulated under sections 6 and 7 of this information statement with regard to the relevance for privacy purposes of navigation data and cookies.
The data collected and the resulting processing will be limited to the user’s name and surname or the nickname created by the user (compulsory), and his or her email address (compulsory) and, as appropriate, a website (optional).
The opinions and comments posted by users and the information and data contained in them will not be intended for any purpose other than their publication on the blog; in particular, no provision is made for their aggregation or selection in specific data banks. Any processing for statistical purposes that the Site may in future intend to carry out shall be carried out exclusively on an anonymous basis.
The collection of data defined as sensitive under applicable legislation is not provided for under any circumstances.
The provision of the data indicated above is to be regarded as compulsory for the purpose, in the first case, of identifying the user within the scope of the discussion and, in the second case, of receiving notice of publication of a post, where requested, in the absence of which Moleskine will not be able to provide the service; the failure to indicate the optional information of the user’s website will not on the other hand result in any consequences.
The compulsory or optional nature of the disclosure of the data which Moleskine reserves the right to request in future shall be specified from time to time, along with the purposes justifying the request for the disclosure of that additional information.

4. CONSENT
When posting a comment or another contribution on the Site, the user will be invited to view the information statement provided pursuant to the Italian Privacy Code and to confirm his or her consent to the processing of the data provided on that occasion for the purposes described above. This consent is to be regarded as a mandatory requirement in order to permit the user to participate in the blog and to use the relative services.

5. EXTENT OF COMMUNICATION AND DISCLOSURE OF DATA
The user name chosen by the user will be published – and therefore disclosed – on the internet along with the comment posted by the user whilst the email address will be stored by Moleskine s.r.l., processed according to the procedures and for the purposes referred to in this information statement, but will not be disclosed to third parties.
Whilst the disclosure of the user’s particulars and of those obtained from the comments posted must be regarded as having been specifically consented to on the initiative of the user him- or herself, we guarantee that no other instances of the transmission or disclosure thereof is accordingly contemplated. The data will be communicated to individuals or bodies that provide administration services for the computer system (hosting or webmaster) under contract with Moleskine and telecommunications networks (including email) or to the Judicial Authorities as notification of any possible criminal offences associated with the contents posted by the user.

6. NAVIGATION DATA
The computer systems and software procedures put in place for the functioning of the Site shall, during the course of their normal operation, obtain certain data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet protocols and communication.
This involves information that is not collected for the purposes of association with designated interested parties, but which due to its very nature may, following procession and the cross-referencing with data held by third parties, make it possible to identify the users.
This class of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users who connect to the Sites, the addresses in URI form (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used in order to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful completion, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and computer environment.
This data shall not be disclosed, but shall be used only for the purposes of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the Sites and in order to control the correct functioning, and shall be stored for the time-scales defined under the reference legislation. The data may in any case be used in order to ascertain responsibility in the event of possible instances of cyber-crime against the Site.

7. Cookies
No personal data of the users shall be obtained by the Site in this regard.
The use of so-called session cookies (which are not memorised in a permanent manner on the user’s computer and which disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of the session identification data (comprised of random numbers generated by the server) necessary in order to permit safe and efficient navigation on the Site.
The so-called session cookies used in the Sites make it possible to avoid the use of other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of the user’s navigation and seek exclusively to facilitate the user’s navigation on the Site, permitting in particular the memorisation of a frequent user’s data for access to the Site. In any case, the most commonly used browsers permit the de-activation of cookies.

8. PROCEDURES FOR PROCESSING

Processing shall be carried out in any case using instruments and procedures that are appropriate in order to guarantee security and confidentiality in accordance with the law and may be carried out either through a paper based format or with the use of computers.
Specific security measures will be complied with in order to prevent data loss, unlawful or incorrect uses and unauthorised access. The data shall be stored for a period that shall not exceed the purposes for which the data has been collected and subsequently processed.

9. RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY
The user shall have the right at any time to obtain confirmation as to whether or not the data exists and to be informed of their content and origin, to be informed of the purposes of and procedures for processing, to be informed – in the event of processing using electronic instruments – of the logic applied to that processing, to verify their accuracy or request that they be supplemented, updated, or rectified (Article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). Pursuant to the same Article the user shall have the right to request the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or block on data withheld in breach of the law, as well as in any case to object to their processing on legitimate grounds.
The processing of the user’s personal data shall occur in accordance with and shall be governed by Italian law (Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 of 2003).
Your rights may be exercised by dispatch of a simple written communication to be addressed to Moleskine S.r.l., Viale Stelvio 66, 20159 Milan (Italy), or to the following email address: privacy@moleskine.com.

10. LANGUAGE
Any translation of this document into a language other than Italian is provided solely for information purposes. In the event of any discrepancies, the only legally valid and binding version regulating the use of the Site shall be the Italian version of this document.

Comments are closed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail. You can also subscribe without commenting.

I accept Privacy policy and Terms of use